Records 

 
White Rose Yorkshire Champions Trophy 
 
A full statistical history of the White Rose play-offs can be found here.  
Yorkshire South Premier League 
League honours winners 
Year 
2016 
2017 
2018 
2019 
2020 
League champions 
Wakefield Thornes 
Wakefield Thornes 
Wakefield Thornes 
Doncaster Town 
Whitley Hall (John Bland Trophy) 
T20 champions 
Sheffield Collegiate 
Sheffield Collegiate 
Hallam 
Sheffield Collegiate 
----- 
Cup-winners 
----- 
----- 
----- 
Wakefield Thornes (Viking Cup) 
----- 
Individual honours winners 
Year 
2016 
2017 
2018 
2019 
2020* 
Batting averages winner 
T. Knight (Wickersley OV) 
T. Rowley (Sheffield Collegiate) 
Harpreet Singh (Barnsley WM) 
Harpreet Singh (Barnsley WM) 
Andre Bradford (Hallam) 
* Jack Bland Trophy games 
Runs @ ave 
814/50.88 
1006/55.89 
1004/71.71 
709/101.29 
368/61.33 
Top run-scorer 
T. Knight (Wickersley OV) 
T. Rowley (Sheffield Collegiate)  
Harpreet Singh (Barnsley WM) 
Muh'd Saeed Anwar (Elsecar) 
Steve Foster (Treeton) 
Runs 
814 
1006 
1004 
809 
373 
Bowling averages winner 
A.Isanka (Wakefield Thornes) 
S. Morgan (Wakefield Thornes) 
S. Morgan (Wakefield Thornes) 
O.Jackson (Barnsley WM) 
R. Shaw (Sheffield Collegiate) 
Wkts @ ave 
55/11.53 
55/12.45 
53/11.58 
46/14.43 
16/11.25 
Most wickets 
A. Isanka (Wakefild Thornes) 
S. Morgan (Wakefield Thornes) 
Qaisar Ashraf (W'field Thornes) 
Satyajeet Bacchav (W'field Th) 
Robert Heyes (Doncaster T) 
K. Watson (Appleby Frod'm) 
Wickets 
55 
55 
54 
51 
21 
21 
Wicket-keeping & fielding 
Year 
2016 
2017 
2018 
2019 
2020 
Top wicket-keeper 
P. Fenn (Treeton) 
D. Hunt (Barnsley Woolley Miners) 
M. Godden (Whitley Hall) 
B. Frostick (Barnsley Woolley Miners) 
S. Hunt (Sheffield Collegiate) 
Victims (caught/stumped) 
30 (28/2) 
36 (22/14) 
36 (29/7) 
38 (33/5) 
17 (13/4) 
Top fielder 
G. Wadsworth (Wakefield Thornes) 
P. Hilton (Appleby Frodingham)  
N. Dymock (Hallam) 
J. Ward (Doncaster Town) 
S. Drury (Treeton) 
Fielding wickets (caught/run out) 
16 
17 (15/2) 
22 (21/1) 
15 (14/1) 
14 (13/1) 
* Jack Bland Trophy games 
League records 
Highest team score 
Highest second innings winning score 
Lowest team score 
Highest match aggregate 
 
Largest margins of victory 
 
Smallest margins of victory 
 
 
Highest Partnerships 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Highest individual score 
Most runs in a season 
Best bowling 
Hat-tricks 
 
 
Most wickets in a season 
 
Most wicket-keeping victims in a season 
Most fielding wickets in a season 
417-3 (50 overs) 
288-7 (49.4) 
47 (17) 
596 (100) 
596 (97.1) 
317 runs 
10 wickets (5 times) 
1 run 
1 run 
1 wicket (8 times) 
234 (1st wkt) 
242 (2nd wkt) 
190 (3rd wkt) 
182 (4th wkt) 
250* (5th wkt) 
137* (6th wkt) 
131 (7th wkt) 
94* (8th wkt) 
106 (9th wkt) 
75 (10th wkt) 
216 
1006 
8-30 
A. Jahangir 
A. Isanka 
N. Longhurst 
55 
 
38 
 
22 
Sheffield Collegiate v Sheffield & Phoenix United 
Wickersley Old Village v Treeton 
Sheffield & Phoenix United v Wakefield Thornes 
Sheffield & Phoenix Unted (375-9) v Rotherham Town (221-9) 
Wakefield Thornes (249-7) v Barnsley Woolley Miners (347-4) 
Sheffield Collegiate (417-3) v Sheffield & Phoenix United (100) 
Cleethorpes (twice), Doncaster Town (twice) and Whitley Hall 
Hallam (190-7) beat Aston Hall (189) 
Elsecat (103) beat Doncaster Town (102) 
 
D. Priestley & T. Rowley - Sheffield Collegiate v Sheffield & Phoenix Unted 
N. Longhurst & J. Moorhouse - Whitley Hall v Whiston Parish Church 
Harpreet Singh Bhatia & B. Frostick - Barnsley Woolley Miners v Aston Hall 
D.Priestley & W. Root - Sheffield Collegiate v Barnsley 
Harpreet Singh Bhatia & S. Nuttall - Barnsley Woolley Miners v Wakefield Thornes 
Harpreet Singh Bhatia & A.Jahangir - Barnsley Woolley Miners v Cleethorpes 
W. Root & J. Timby - Sheffield Collegiate v Whiston Parish Church 
G. Batty & C. Bethel - Whitley Hall v Aston Hall 
R. Ward & S. Ludlam - Aston Hall v Rotherham Town 
Shahid Hussain & Usman Khan - Wickersley Old Village v Hallam 
T. Rowley - Sheffield Collegiate v Sheffield & Phoenix United 
T. Rowley - Sheffield Collegiate 
J. Carrington - Sheffield Collegiate v Whitley Hall 
Barnsley v Doncaster Town 
Wakefield Thornes v Barnsley Woolley Miners 
Whitley Hall v Aston Hall 
A. Isanka - Wakefield Thornes 
S. Morgan - Wakefield Thornes 
B. Frostick - Barnsley Woolley Miners 
 
N. Dymock - Hallam 
22 April 2017 
22 June 2019 
6 August 2016 
7 May 2016 
29 June 2019 
22 April 2017 
 
3 June 2017 
10 August 2019 
 
22 April 2017 
11 August 2018 
23 June 2018 
23 July 2016 
29 June 2019 
14 July 2018 
14 July 2018 
14 July 2018 
10 September 2016 
20 April 2019 
22 April 2017 
2006 
1 September 2018 
18 June 2016 
22 July 2017 
23 July 2016 
2016 
2017 
2019 
 
2018 
'A Thornes quartet'- most runs, bowling, wicket-keeping and fielding wickets in all YSPL league games  
Most runs 
David Toft - 2637 
Most wickets 
Steve Morgan - 141 
Most wicket-keeping victims 
Tom Froggett - 104 
Most fielding wickets 
Greg Wadsworth - 53 
South Yorkshire Senior Cricket League 
 
League honours winners 
Year 
1948 
1949 
1950 
1951 
1952 
1953 
1954 
1955 
1956 
1957 
1958 
1959 
1960 
1961 
1962 
1963 
1964 
1965 
1966 
1967 
1968 
1969 
1970 
1971 
1972 
1973 
1974 
1975 
1976 
1977 
1978 
1979 
1980 
1981 
1982 
1983 
1984 
1985 
1986 
1987 
1988 
1989 
1990 
1991 
1992 
1993 
1994 
1995 
1996 
1997 
Division A/Championship  
Hemsworth MW 
Shiregreen 
Denaby Main 
Hallam 
Denaby Main 
Elsecar 
Elsecar 
Elsecar 
Elsecar & Rockingham (joint champions) 
Cortonwood 
Shiregreen 
Shiregreen 
Denaby Main 
Shiregreen 
Shiregreen 
Denaby Main 
Elsecar 
Elsecar 
Elsecar 
Shiregreen 
Elsecar 
Aston Hall 
Elsecar 
Rotherham Phoenix 
Elsecar 
Maltby Main 
Shiregreen 
Shiregreen 
Aston Hall 
Bradfield 
Rotherham Phoenix 
Rotherham Phoenix 
Rotherham Phoenix 
Frecheville Community 
Darfield 
Darfield 
Darfield 
Darfield 
Darfield 
Darfield 
Darfield 
Darfield 
Darfield 
Treeton Welfare 
Treeton Welfare 
Treeton Welfare 
Rotherham Phoenix 
Wickersley Old Village 
Wickersley Old Village 
Elsecar 
Division B/Division 1 
Shiregreen 
Demnaby Main 
Frickley Colliery 
South Kirkby Colliery 
Mitchell Main 
Frickley Colliery 
Maltby Main 
Cortonwood 
Rossington 
Pilkington Recs 
Aston Hall 
Hallam 
Thorncliffe 
Cortonwood 
Brodsworth & Rockingham (joint champions) 
International Harvesters 
Aston Hall 
Eckington & Hallam (joint champions) 
S. P. & Tozer 
Rockingham Colliery 
Cortonwood 
E. S. C. 
Houghton Main 
Bradfield 
Maltby Main 
Sheffield City Surveyors 
Whiston Parish Church 
Coal aston 
Wombwell Main 
Brodsworth 
Norton Oakes 
Darfield 
Houghton Main 
B. S. C. River Don 
Wath 
Treeton Welfare 
Whitley Hall 
Oughtibridge 
Rossington Main 
Aston Hall 
Rossington Main 
Wickersley Old Village 
Norton Oakes  
Mexborough Athletic 
Bradfield 
Norton Oakes 
Maltby Miners Welfare 
Whitley Hall 
Thorncliffe 
Darfield 
Division C/Division 2 
----- 
Hallam 
Rossington Main 
----- 
----- 
Mexborough Athletic 
Cortonwood 
Bullcroft 
Aston Hall 
Brodsworth 
Sheffield United 
Barnsley 
Maltby Main 
International Harvesters 
Rotherhm Town 
Firth Vickers & Wath (joint champions) 
Eckington 
S. P. & Tozer 
Frecheville Community 
Pilkington Recs 
Yorkshire Main 
Bradfield 
Wickersley Old Village 
Whiston Parish Church 
Sheffield City Surveyors 
Sheffield Bankers 
Worsborough Bridge 
B. S. C. River Don 
Sheffield Teachers 
Wath Athletic 
Darfield 
Bradfield 
Norton Woodseats 
Stocksbridge Old 
Hallam 
Whitley Hall 
Rossington Main 
B. S. C. Parkgate 
Dronfield Sports 
Thorpe Hesley 
Maltby Miners Welfare 
Worsborough Bridge 
Maltby Miners Welfare 
Sheffield Teachers 
Rockingham Colliery 
Coal aston 
Tickhill 
Rossington Main 
Wombwell Main 
Coal Aston 
Year 
1998 
1999 
2000 
2001 
2002 
2003 
2004 
2005 
2006 
2007 
2008 
2009 
 
2010 
2011 
2012 
2013 
2014 
2015 
 
2016 
 
2017 
2018 
2019 
2020 
Championship 
Elsecar 
Wickersley Old Village 
Wickersley Old Village 
Wickersley Old Village 
Elsecar 
Treeton 
Wickersley Old Village 
Wickersley Old Village 
Treeton 
Elsecar 
Elsecar 
Treeton 
 
Whitley Hall 
Elsecar 
Treeton 
Elsecar 
Treeton 
Aston Hall 
 
Hallam 
 
Doncaster Town 
Tickhill 
Appleby Frodingham 
Division 1 
Parkgate 
Sheffield Collegiate 
Oughtibridge 
Sheffield Collegiate 
Bradfield 
Aston Hall 
Shiregreen 
Rockingham Colliery 
Barnsley 
Darfield 
Tickhill 
Aston Hall 
 
Rockingham Colliery 
Darfield 
Norton Oakes 
Tickhill 
Conisborough 
Whiston Parish Church 
 
Thorncliffe 
 
Rockingham Colliery 
Oughtibridge 
Warmsworth 
Division 2 
Thorpe Hesley 
Oughtibridge 
Rotherham Phoenix  
Doncaster Town 
Dodworth 
Shiregreen 
Rockingham Colliery 
Mexborough Athletic 
Denaby & Cadeby 
Norton Woodseats 
Mexborough Athletic 
Rotherham Town 
 
Rossington Main 
Conisborough 
Wath 
Millhouses Works 
Rotherham Town 
Oughtibridge 
 
Upper Haugh 
 
Oughtibridge 
Wakefield Thornes 
Shiregreen 
Division 3 
Treeton 
Worsborough Bridge 
Doncaster Town 
Avesta Polarit 
Sheffield Collegiate 
Tickhill 
Norton Woodseats 
Bradfield 
Elsecar 
Treeton 
Rossington Main 
Frecheville Comm'ty 
 
Bradfield 
Dearne 
Phoenix 
Warmsworth 
Sprotborough 
Tickhill (East) 
Silstone (West) 
Wickersley OV (East) 
Kexborough (West) 
Thorpe Hesley & H Green 
Green Moor 
Sheffield Collegiate 
Division 4 
Warmsworth 
Thorncliffe 
Wath 
Coal Aston 
Barnsley 
Parkgate 
Thorpe Hesley 
Doncaster Town 
Sheffield United 
Houghton Main 
Hallam 
Barnsley (East) 
Coal Aston (West) 
Rockingham Colliery 
Sheffield Collegiate 
Upper Haugh 
Thorncliffe 
Barnsley 
Mexborough A (East) 
Shiregreen (West) 
Upper Haugh (East) 
Handsworth (West) 
Green Moor 
Bradfield 
Penistone 
 
Division 5 
----- 
Dearne 
----- 
Rossington Main 
Denaby & Cadeby 
Hallam 
Whiston Parish Ch 
Norton Oakes 
Barnsley 
Thorpe Hesley 
Worsborough Bridge 
----- 
 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
Darfield 
Handsworth (East) 
Whitley Hall (West) 
Maltby MW (East) 
Handworth (West) 
Adwick-le-Street 
Upper Haugh 
Eden Grove Parklands 
 
Year 
2017 
2018 
2019 
Division 6 
Higham 
Thorpe Hesley & High Green 
Rotherham Town 
Division 7 
Eden Grove Parklands 
Frecheville Community 
Wickersley Old Village 
Division 8 
Green Moor 
Caribbean 
Dearne 
Yorkshire Council Champions 
Club 
Shiregreen 
Elsecar 
Cortonwood 
Maltby Miners Welfare 
Darfield 
Treeton 
Whitley Hall 
Wickersley Old Village 
Years 
1948 
1954, 1963, 1997, 2003, 2011 
1961 
1974 
1985 
1993, 2006, 2010, 2015 
1999, 2012, 2013 
2002, 2004 
Cup competitions 
Year 
 
1971 
1972 
1973 
1974 
1975 
1976 
1977 
1978 
1979 
1980 
1981 
1982 
1983 
1984 
1985 
1986 
1987 
1988 
1989 
1990 
1991 
1992 
1993 
1994 
1995 
1996 
1997 
1998 
1999 
2000 
2001 
2002 
2003 
2004 
2005 
2006 
2007 
2008 
2009 
2010 
2011 
2012 
2013 
2014 
2015 
2016 
2017 
2018 
2019 
Whitworth Cup 
 
----- 
----- 
Maltby Miners Welfare 
Wickersley Old Village 
Houghton Main 
Rotherham Phoenix 
Brodsworth Main 
Wickersley Old Village 
Bradfield 
Frecheville Community 
Rotherham Phoenix 
Elsecar 
Darfield 
Frecheville Community 
Rotherham Phoenix 
Elsecar 
Elsecar 
Whitley Hall 
Whitley Hall 
Rotherham Phoenix 
Treeton Welfare 
Darfield 
Treeton Welfare 
Treeton Welfare 
Norton Oakes 
Wikersley Old Village 
Rotherham Phoenix 
Elsecar 
Elsecar 
Elsecar 
Treeton Welfare 
Wickersley Old Village 
Wickersley Old Village 
Whitley Hall 
Elsecar 
Elsecar 
Elsecar 
Elsecar 
Whitley Hall 
Whitley Hall 
Whitley Hall 
Treeton 
Whitley Hall 
Whitley Hall 
Whitley Hall 
Tickhill 
Kexborough 
Sprotborough 
Cawthorne 
Tuby Cup (1971-1983) and 
Mick Savage Memorial Trophy (1993 to date) 
Bradfield 
Bradfield 
Elsecar 
Norton Oakes 
Shiregreen 
Elsecar 
Frecheville Community 
Bradfield 
Rotherham Phoenix 
Rotherham Phoenix 
Norton Oakes 
Frecheville Community 
Frecheville Community 
----- 
----- 
--- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
Darfield 
Whitley Hall 
Rotherham Phoenx 
Norton Oakes 
Denaby 
Rotherham Phoenix 
Wickersley Old Village 
Elsecar 
Wickersley Old Village 
Sheffield Collegiate 
Upper Haugh 
Shiregreen 
Rockingham Colliery 
Tickhill 
Darfield 
Tickhill 
Whiston Parish Church 
Barnsley 
Norton Oakes 
Hallam 
Houghton Main 
Tickhill 
Whiston Parish Church 
Rockingham Colliery 
Shiregreen 
Wakefield Thornes 
Barnsley Woolley Miners 
Whitworth Trophy (1994 -2001) and President's Cup (2008 to date) 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
Rotherham Phoenix 
Rotherham Phoenix 
Treeton Welfare 
B.S.C. Parkgate 
Aston Hall 
Elsecar 
Doncaster Town 
Sheffield Collegiate 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
Rotherham Town 
Rossington Main 
Elsecar 
Bradfield 
Norton Woodseats 
Whitley Hall 
Rotherham Town 
Tickhill 
Kexborough 
Whiston Parish Church 
Whiston Parish Church 
Penistone 
Billy Oates Trophy 
 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
Shiregreen 
Sprotborough 
Frecheville Community 
Rotherham Town 
Kilnhurst 
T20 competition 
2015 
2016 
2017 
Wickersley Old Village 
Hallam 
Coal Aston 
2018 
2019 
Tickhill 
Cawthorne 
League records 
Highest team score 
Lowest team score 
Highest partnerships 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Highest individual score 
Most runs in a season 
Most 100s in a season 
 
 
Best bowling 
 
 
 
 
 
Most wickets in a season 
421-2 
327 (1st wkt) 
267 (2nd wkt) 
256 (3rd wkt) 
278 (4th wkt) 
289 (5th wkt) 
182 (6th wkt) 
165 (7th wkt) 
150 (8th wkt) 
124 (9th wkt) 
94 (10th wkt) 
230* 
1286 
Six 
 
 
All ten wickets  
 
 
 
 
 
99 
Tickhill v Rotherham Phoenix 
Beighton v Mexborough 
S. Foster & A. Tomlinson (Treeton v Houghton Main) 
S. Coleman & M. Raza (Tickhill v Rotherham Phoenix) 
D. O'Brian & J. Ryan (Hallam v Dodworth) 
B. Kulbushan & J. Thornton (Darfield v Mexborough) 
S. Barson & C .Doyle (Tickhill v Norton Oakes) 
T. Holt & A. Hawke (Parkgate v Dronfield) 
D. Kerruish & M. Stacey (Upper Haugh v Thorpe Hesley) 
N. Turnbull & G. Hampshire (Thorncliffe v Dodworth) 
P. Heppensall & A. South (Wickersley Old Village v Coal Aston)  
R. Solanki & G. Purvis (Thorncliffe v Whiston Pasrish Church)  
M. Simpson (Sheffield Collegiate v Bradfield) 
M. Hamid (Norton Oakes) 
J. Atkinson (Rotherham Phoenix) 
M. Hamid (Treeton) 
A. Tomlinson (Wickersley Old Village) 
There were 12 instances of a bowler taking all ten wickets in the SYSCL: 
M. Dickens (Mexborough) 1961; T. Wroe (Houghton Main) 1970; A. Beaumont (Frecheville) 1971; P. Wright (Shiregreen) 1978; R. Charnock (Thrybergh) 1985; R. Coupe (Thorpe Hesley) 1998; C. Smith (Rotherham Town) 1998; R. Greenham (Warmsworth) 2002; S. Foster (Treeton) 2003; C. Jevons (Maltby) 2003; C. Pearson (Upper Haugh) 2004); P.Wilkinson (Darfield) 2007 
E. Smith (Norton Oakes) 
2005 
1961 
2009 
2005 
2010 
2006 
2008 
1996 
1993 
2005 
1974 
2008 
2006 
2003 
1989 
1998 
2000 
Click on this text to edit it. 
 
 
 
 
1973 
 
Yorkshire League 
 
League honours winners 
Year 
1936 
1937 
1938 
1939 
1947 
1948 
1949 
1950 
1951 
1952 
1953 
1954 
1955 
1956 
1957 
1958 
1959 
1960 
1961 
1962 
1963 
1964 
1965 
1966 
1967 
Champions 
Hull 
Hull 
Hull 
Sheffield United 
Hull 
Hull 
Hull 
Hull 
Rawmarsh 
York 
Hull 
Hull 
Sheffield United 
Rotherham Town 
Scarborough 
Leeds 
Scarborough 
Scarborough 
Castleford 
Castleford 
Rotherham Town 
Scarborough 
Sheffield United 
Scarborough 
Harrogate 
Cup -winners 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
 
2011 
2012 
York 
Barnsley 
Year 
1968 
1969 
1970 
1971 
1972 
1973 
1974 
1975 
1976 
1977 
1978 
1979 
1980 
1981 
1982 
1983 
1984 
1985 
1986 
1987 
1988 
1989 
1990 
1991 
 
Champions 
Leeds 
Scarborough 
York 
Scarborough 
Hull 
Scarborough 
York 
Leeds 
Scarborough 
York 
Scarborough 
Harrogate 
Scarborough 
Scarborough 
Bradford 
Harrogate 
Scarborough 
Sheffield United 
Sheffield United 
Sheffield United 
York 
Harrogate 
Sheffield Collegiate 
Sheffield Collegiate 
Cup-winners 
----- 
----- 
----- 
----- 
Doncaster Town 
Barnsley 
Barnsley 
York 
Harrogate 
Harrogate 
York 
Harrogate 
York 
Barnsley 
York 
Scarborough 
Scarborough 
York 
York 
Harrogate 
York 
York 
Sheffield Collegiate 
Harrogate 
 
T20 competition 
2013 
2014 
Driffield T 
Sheffield Collegiate 
Year 
1992 
1993 
1994 
1995 
1996 
1997 
1998 
1999 
2000 
2001 
2002 
2003 
2004 
2005 
2006 
2007 
2008 
2009 
2010 
2011 
2012 
2013 
2014 
2015 
Champions 
Rotherham Town 
Sheffield Collegiate 
Sheffield Collegiate 
Sheffield Collegiate 
Rotherham Town 
Harrogate 
Harrogate 
Doncaster Town 
Sheffield Collegiate 
Sheffield Collegiate 
Harrogate 
Cleethorpes 
York 
Harrogate 
Barnsley 
York 
York 
York 
York 
York 
York 
York 
Yorkshire Academy 
York 
 
Cup-winners 
Doncaster Town 
Scarborough 
Scarborough 
Sheffield Collegiate 
Harrogate 
Doncaster Town 
York 
Doncaster Town 
Sheffield Collegiate 
Yorkshire Academy 
Yorkshire Academy 
Sheffield Collegiate 
York 
Sheffield Collegiate 
York 
Scarborough 
York 
Yorkshire Academy 
York 
Yorkshire Academy 
Driffield 
Driffield 
Yorkshire Academy 
Yorkshire Academy 
 
2015 
Barnsley 
Individual honours winners 
Year 
1980 
1981 
1982 
1983 
1984 
1985 
1986 
1987 
1988 
1989 
1990 
1991 
1992 
1993 
1994 
1995 
1996 
1997 
1998 
1999 
2000 
2001 
2002 
2003 
2004 
2005 
2006 
2007 
2008 
2009 
2010 
2011 
2012 
2013 
2014 
2015 
Batting averages winner 
P. Chadwick (Harrogate) 
M. Crowe (Bradford) 
M. Crowe (Bradford) 
A. Backhouse (York) 
A. Backhouse (York) 
D. Byas (Scarborough) 
A. Backhouse (York) 
A. Backhouse (York) 
A. Backhouse (York) 
A. Backhouse (York) 
A. Backhouse (York) 
B. Ricci (Castleford) 
A. Backhouse (York) 
M. O'Keefe (Castleford) 
D. Martindale (Doncaster T) 
D. Martindale (Doncaster T) 
M. Higgs (Harrogate) 
J. Inglis (Yorkshire Academy) 
G. Flower (Harrogate) 
R. Howitt (Rotherham T) 
R. Kettleborough (Sheff Coll) 
M. Sinclair (Cleethorpes) 
R. Kettleborough (Sheff Coll) 
C. Heron (Scarborough) 
P. Ellis (Doncaster T) 
R. Blakey (Yorks Academy) 
J. Trower (Sheffield Utd) 
A. Lyth (Scarborough) 
D. Wilson (York) 
A. Hulme (York) 
D. Snell (York) 
A. Lees (Yorkshire Academy) 
W. Rhodes (Yorks Academy) 
W. Kirby (Cleethorpes) 
R. Gibson (Yorks Academy) 
J. Tattersall (Harrogate) 
Runs @ ave 
564/62.66 
621/77.62 
1349/89.93 
873/57.20 
1149/95.75 
772/51.47 
813/81.30 
854/85.40 
734/73.40 
730/66.36 
821/136.83 
1357/90.46 
636/79.50 
1015/78.70 
1179/69.35 
1129/56.45 
1014/72.43 
680/52.30 
1019/59.94 
707/65.71 
1086/60.33 
1195/64.27 
1144/83.53 
1137/91.92 
668/88.00 
922/66.88 
1154/74.22 
764/61.50 
1318/60.74 
611/63.66 
1117/73.22 
905/76.38 
588/73.50 
636/79.50 
724/65.82 
1252/83.47 
Most runs 
A. Moor (Scarborough) 
C. Stephenson (Scarbro') 
M. Crowe (Bradford) 
A. Backhouse (York) 
D. Byas (Scarborough) 
D. Byas (Scarborough) 
D. Crossland (Rotherham T) 
B. Ricci (Harrogate) 
P. Ellis (Doncaster T) 
B. White (Sheffield Coll) 
P. Ellis (Doncaster T) 
B. Ricci (Castleford) 
D. Martindale (Doncaster T) 
M. O'Keefe (Castleford) 
D. Martindale (Doncaster T) 
D. Martindale (Doncaster T) 
M. Higgs (Harrogate) 
G. Hewitt (Cleethorpes) 
G. Flower (Harrogate) 
J. Proud (Harrogate) 
R. Kettleborough (Sheff Coll) 
J. Inglis (Harrogate) 
S. Deitz (Cleethorpes) 
A. Bourke (Castleford) 
M. Zaman (Driffield T) 
S. Mason (York) 
J. Trower (Sheffield Utd) 
J. Trower (Sheffield Utd) 
D. Wilson (York) 
D. Wilson (York) 
D. Snell (York) 
A.Simpson (Scarborough) 
A. Sajjad (Driffield T) 
A.Simpson (Scarborough) 
S. Lambert (York) 
J. Tattersall (Harrogate) 
Runs 
785 
884 
1349 
873 
1394 
772 
1013 
905 
879 
818 
920 
1357 
1005 
1015 
1179 
1129 
1014 
880 
1019 
1080 
1086 
1202 
1335 
1421 
1028 
1152 
1154 
961 
1318 
1542 
1117 
1169 
1570 
1301 
808 
1252 
Bowling averages winner 
P. Hart (Scarborough) 
M. Dalton (Leeds) 
A. Craven (Doncaster T) 
P. Kippax (Harrogate) 
W. Croft (Sheffield Coll) 
P. Kippax (Harrogate) 
J. Hemstalk (Sheffield Utd) 
J. Finnemore (Wakefield) 
A. Backhouse (York) 
S. Oldham (Barnsley) 
D. Jones (Doncaster T) 
R. Ibbotson (Sheffield Coll) 
P. Wilson (Castleford) 
R. Lyle (Harrogate) 
C. Clifford (Scarborough) 
D. Jones (Doncaster T) 
D. Towse (Driffield T) 
L. Weekes (Rotherham T) 
L. Weekes (Rotherham T) 
J. Stewart (Harrogate) 
D. Pennett (Harrogate) 
D. Pennett (Harrogate) 
D. Pennett (Harrogate) 
A. Wylie (Sheffield Coll) 
A. Gray (Sheffield Coll) 
S. Shah (Doncaster T) 
A. Rashid (Yorks Academy) 
M. Lawson (Barnsley) 
J. Randerson (Castleford) 
A. Osmond (Cleethorpes) 
B. Sanderson (Rotherham T) 
A. Osmond (Cleethorpes) 
V. Craven (Harrogate) 
D. Woods (York) 
T. Pringle (York) 
J. Logan (Yorks Academy) 
Wkts @ ave 
48/12.89 
60/11.50 
44/11.82 
64/8.06 
50/13.98 
58/6.72 
41/10.58 
51/13.03 
62/11.38 
48/11.35 
71/13.01 
43/15.46 
41/14.61 
42/14.40 
67/14.58 
65/15.07 
53/10.53 
76/9.59 
59/11.44 
90/10.38 
56/11.57 
63/13.50 
60/10.92 
40/13.33 
44/11.39 
59/13.61 
47/13.64 
54/13.74 
43/13.84 
63/14.97 
48/8.81 
69/12.43 
53/9.66 
91/11.38 
50/14.04 
49/11.96 
Most wickets 
P. Hart (Scarborough) 
R. Estwick (bradford) 
H. Cooper (Bradford) 
P. Kippax (Harrogate) 
C. Clifford (Scarborough) 
P. Kippax (Harrogate) 
J. Pearson (Castleford) 
J. Finnemore (Wakefield) 
A. Backhouse (York) 
A. Cutts (Rotherham T) 
D. Jones (Doncaster T) 
D. Young (Castleford) 
N. Cowan (Rotherham T) 
N. Cowan (Rotherham T) 
D. Jones (Doncaster T) 
G. Thompson (Cleethorpes) 
L. Weekes (Rotherham T) 
L. Weekes (Rotherham T) 
R. Atkinson (York) 
J. Stewart (Harrogate) 
N. Stone (York) 
P. Swanepoel (Sheffield Utd) 
D. Jones (Doncaster T) 
K. Hussain (Harrogate) 
D. Pennett (Harrogate) 
I. Amerasinghe (Driffield T) 
A. Carrington (Sheffield Utd) 
N. Kaye (York) 
N. Khan (Sheffield Collegiate) 
A. Osmond (Cleethorpe) 
R.Wilkinson (B'sley)/D.Woods (York) 
D. Woods (York) 
D. Woods (York) 
D. Woods (York) 
T. Pringle (York) 
R. McKendry (York) 
Wickets 
48 
61 
62 
64 
58 
58 
64 
51 
62 
66 
71 
56 
57 
72 
70 
69 
88 
76 
64 
90 
74 
83 
63 
66 
67 
61 
53 
61 
65 
63 
82 
80 
62 
91 
50 
57 
Wicket-keeping 
Year 
1980 
1981 
1982 
1983 
1984 
1985 
1986 
1987 
1988 
1989 
1990 
1991 
Top wicket-keeper 
D. Guy (Rotherham Town) 
D. Guy (Rotherham Town) 
A. Angel (Barnsley) 
S. Simpson (Harrogate) 
C. Snowden (Doncaster Town) 
I. Shackleton (Castleford) 
J. Hughes (York) 
P. Hughes (Sheffield United) 
A. Billington (York) 
P. Hughes (Sheffield United) 
D. Pike (Doncaster Town) 
I. Shackleton (Castleford) 
Victims (ct/st) 
36 (34/2) 
35 (28/7) 
28 (20/8) 
35 (17/18) 
45 (39/6) 
46 (26/20) 
39 (17/22) 
37 (25/12) 
29 (12/17) 
31 (22/9) 
33 (21/12) 
37 (24/13) 
Year 
1992 
1993 
1994 
1995 
1996 
1997 
1998 
1999 
2000 
2001 
2002 
2003 
Top wicket-keeper 
D. Pike (Doncaster Town) 
I. Shackleton (Castleford) 
N. Priestley (Sheffield Collegiate) 
I. Shackleton (Castleford) 
I. Shackleton (Castleford) 
G. Wilson (Scarborough) 
G. Locastro (Sheffield Collegiate) 
R. Bradhsaw (Harrogate) 
M. Smith (Cleethorpes) 
R. Bradshaw (Harrogate) 
N. Durham (York) 
R. Bradshaw (Harrogate) 
 
Victims (ct/st) 
24 (19/5) 
33 (19/14) 
31 (15/16) 
29 (19/10) 
47 (33/14) 
32 (10/22) 
40 (28/12) 
42 (29/13) 
35 (24/11) 
41 (31/10) 
41 (27/14) 
38 (29/9) 
Year 
2004 
2005 
2006 
2007 
2008 
2009 
2010 
2011 
2012 
2013 
2014 
2015 
Top wicket-keeper 
R. Bradshaw (Harrogate) 
G. Rounthwate (Scarborough) 
S. Guy (Rotherham Town) 
G. Wilson (Barnsley) 
M. Tennant (Driffield Town)  
N. Durham (York) 
J. Pitcher (Castleford) 
R. Powell (Appleby Frodingham) 
R. Bradshaw (Harrogate) 
M. Goddard (Driffield Town) 
I. McKendry (York) 
A. Grimes (Appleby Frodingham) 
Victims (ct/st) 
36 (29/7) 
37 (21/16) 
32 (17/15) 
37 (26/11) 
34 (26/8) 
36 (25/11) 
44 (33/11) 
36 (32/4) 
36 (28/8) 
48 (38/10) 
39 (21/18) 
36 (30/6) 
League records 
Highest partnerships 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Highest individual score 
Most runs in a season 
Best batting average 
Best bowling 
(three instances of all ten wickets) 
 
 
 
 
Most wickets in a season 
Best bowling average 
324 (1st wkt) 
366* (2nd wkt) 
295 (3rd wkt) 
253 (4th wkt) 
240 (5th wkt) 
177* (6th wkt) 
178 (7th wkt) 
124 (8th wkt) 
119 (9th wkt) 
77* (10th wkt) 
231 
1570 
137.2 
10-23 
10-23 
10-37 
10-41 
10-44 
10-52 
91 (ave 11.38) 
6.72 (58 wkts) 
D. Snell & D. Wilson (York v Castleford) 
S. Beck & A. Twigg (Sheffield United v Barnsley) 
G. Purshouse & A. Del Borrello (Rotherham Town v Sheffield Collegiate)  
S. Guy & J. Lowe (Rotherham Town v Hull) 
L. McKendry & N. Kay (York v Driffield Town) 
M. Zaman & A. Chapman (Driffield Town v Castleford) 
R. Griffith & M. Beardshall (Barnsley v Scarborough) 
T. Helliwell & L. Peckover (Halifax v Barnsley) 
A. Hawkswell & O. Driver (Barnsley v Cleethorpes)  
L. Hutson & E. Outhwaite (York v Castleford) 
S. Beck (Sheffield United v Barnsley) 
A. Sajjad (Driffield Town) 
P. Chadwick (Harrogate) 
M. Wright (Leeds v Doncaster Town) 
A. Naqqash (Halifax v Rotherham Town) 
W. Croft (Sheffield Collegiate v Hull) 
A. Goodier (Barnsley v Bradford) 
D. Woods (York v Castleford) 
A. Bowes (York v Hull)  
D. Woods (York) 
P. Kippax (Harrogate) 
2008 
1999 
2015 
2012 
2010 
2004 
2004 
1938 
2013 
1937 
1999 
2012 
1969 
1959 
1976 
1987 
1985 
2013 
1959 
2013 
1985 
Our site uses cookies. For more information, see our cookie policy. Accept cookies and close
Reject cookies Manage settings